Adventure Time!

Danya gave me a very good challenge!! She’s a big fan of Adventure Time cartoons and she wanted Beemo (robot/game console), Princess Bubblegum (a princess, lol), Finn (the human with long blonde hair hidden in his suit), Jake (Finn’s transformation dog) and Ice King (he’s evil!)

Since I’ve no idea what is the cartoon all about, I searched about them on Google! The plot is quite interesting, I think I might watch it soon! 😀

I referenced from Google pics and Chalkboard Nails take on them!

Photobucket

Okay I already forgotten what colours I used so here’s the list that I can remember… Btw some colours are mixed from acrylic paint 🙂

Beemo: OPI Mermaid’s Tears
Princess BubbleGum: Barry M Strawberry Ice-cream and OPI Indi-a Mood For Love
Finn: OPI Alpine Snow, OPI Ogre The Top Blue
Jake: China Glaze Papaya Punch
Ice King: OPI Alpine Snow, OPI What’s With The Cattitude

I’m pretty satisfied on how these turn out! Too cute for words! Especially Beemo and Ice King, alot of details!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Advertisements

Pedi: Bling Dynasty

Lynn showed me a picture reference and viola, here’s the end result! She wanted slanted gold tips with lots of bling bling!

Photobucket

I used OPI Glitzerland and China Glaze Medallion, I then added white lace and gold Chanel charm on the big toes and lots of disco balls and crystals for all the nails!!!! Ultimate bling, I tell you! And… picture doesn’t give this manicure justice; it’s soooo pretty!!!! 😀

Hehe I’m kinda happy that I get requests for pedi art every now and then!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Pedi: Galaxy

Previously, Michelle chose red for her toes but that day she finally chose something out of her comfort zone!

Hehe finally used one of my luxury brands on my clients! She chose Deborah Lippmann Across The Universe! I did a gradient with Orly Prisma Gloss Silver and China Glaze Shooting Stars and it’s so ultimate bling in real life!!!!

Photobucket

Lol Michelle was raving about the awesome colour and she’s gonna try out my other Deborah Lippmann lacquers 😀

Orange Floral

Danya is one my new customers! She loves my floral art and here it is in a different colour version! I think this is my first time doing it in orange!

Hope you guys aren’t bored with this nail design yet 😛 I know I’ve posted it alot of times already!

Photobucket

Danya is a great joy to talk to! And she’s very prompt in making deposits and coming on time and also decisive on her nail design! (She actually planned to do Cookie Monster nail art but decided to go with the floral one because she had to attend a wedding in a couple of days!)

I’m not going to list the colours I’ve used, its quite alot so check out the tags at the bottom of the post!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Monotones and Neons

Can I call these colours neons?? (I’m sick of using the word brights) Not sure but anyway… love how monotones contrast against them!

Colours used: OPI Ogre The Top Blue, OPI Need Sunglasses?, OPI Hot & Spicy, China Glaze Four Leaf Clover, OPI I’m In-dia Mood For Love, OPI Alpine Snow, OPI Black Onyx!

Photobucket